Select Month: 
Date Title Venue TypeHours Results
Sun, Aug 18Senior Sunday matchesUpper/Lower PoundsSenior & ladies,4 The Phil Lyon Trophy. Sankey canal, Upper Pound.
1st Terry Speakman, (Lowton) peg 44 with 10lbs of roach plus bream to waggler for 62 5 0.

2nd ErnieHankinson(StHelens) Peg 46 with ide and roach to pole for 12 2 0.

3rd Jimmy Corkish (StHelens) peg 30, with skimmers and roach to whip for 11 9 0.

4th Ian Wilson, (Newton le W) pdg 28 with all roach to pold for 10 2 0.

Fantastic catch there, well done Terry and all who took part.
Thu, Aug 15Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchCow Hay Dam & Lagoon Haydock Pk FarmSenior & ladies,4


The Disabled & Over 60s Weekly match, Haydock Park Farm, Thursday 15th August

(The Lagoon)

1st Dave Boyle (Newton le W) peg 1, with bream carp and tench to pole for 18-1-0.

2nd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 13 with skimmers and roach to pole for 12 14 0.

3rd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 9 with roach and skimmers to pole for 11-15-0.

(Cow Hay Dam)

1st Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 6 with roach and skimmers to pole for 4-14-0.

2nd John Boy Howard, (St Helens) peg 3 with skimmers and roach to pole for 4-9-0.

3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 4 with skimmers and roach to pole for 4-7-0
Sun, Aug 11Senior Summer pairs leagueWhite Door DamSenior & ladies,4Final round of the Newton AA pairs league, White Door Dam. Sunday 11th August.
Oak Pool
1st Lee Cooper ( Haydock ) peg 9 .... 27lb 9oz ( carp on method feeder and pellet )
2nd Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits / Tom Hardy floats ) peg 4, 17lb 11oz ( silvers and 1 carp on pole and maggot )
3rd Ernie Hankinson ( St Helens ) peg 1 ... 9lb 5oz ( all silvers on pole and maggot.
4th Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 7, with skimmers and roach to pole for 7 15 8.
Beech Pool
1st Billy Aston ( Golborne ) .. peg 8 ... 24lb 13oz ( mainly carp on pole and worm )
2nd Mark Brown ( Newton ) peg 2 .... 9lb 8oz ( silvers on pole and maggot )
3rd Dave Boyle (Newton) peg 3 ... 8lb 9oz ( silvers on pole and paste )
4th Eddie Marcroft(Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 7 with 8 3 8, skimmers and roach.

Overall league :
1st Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) & Mark Brown ( Newton )
2nd Chris Grehan ( Warrington ) & Dave Boyle ( St Helens )
3rd Eddie Marcroft & Tony Smith ( Golborne tackle and bait )
Thu, Aug 08Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchYew Tree ReservoirSenior & ladies,4
The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Yewtree Reservoir, (18 pegs)

1st Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 12 with carp to pole for 16-13-0.

2nd John Money (Newton le W) peg 26 with carp and bream to pole for 16-12-0.

3rd, Stan Roberts (Ashton in M Field) peg 15 with carp and silvers to pole for 16-1-0.

4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 13 with carp and silver to pole for 13-4-0.
Sun, Aug 04Senior Sunday matchesUpper/Lower PoundsSenior & ladies,4The Ron Hassall Trophy, Sankey Canal, Upper pound, (20 pegs)
4th August match report ( 25 pegs available )
1st Ernie Hankinson ( St Helens ) peg 12 ... 8lb 8oz 0dr ( silver fish on pole and caster ).
2nd Ian Alexander ( Burt Baits ) peg 5 ... 7lb 10oz 0dr ( 1 small carp, silvers and an eel on pole and maggot).
3rd Billy Aston ( Golborne ) peg 1 ... 7lb 9oz 0dr ( silvers on pole and maggot )
4th Jimmy Corkish ( St Helens ) peg 10 ... 7lb 8oz 0dr ( silvers on pole and maggot ).

The Tuesday evening Members Sweepstake, Beech Pool, White Door Dam. (15 pegs)
1st Mark Molyneux (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 9 with carp and skimmers to pole for 19-0-0.
2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 20 with carp and skimmers to pole for 17-6-0.
3rd Paul Collins (newton le W) peg 10 with carp and roach to tip and method feeder for 10-0-0
Thu, Aug 01Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4 The Disabled And Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Upper pound Sankey Canal (20 pegs)
1st Billy Aston (Golborne) peg 9 with all silver fish to short pole for 10-15-0.
2nd John Money (Newton le W) peg 30 with all silver fish to pole for 9-7-0.
3rd Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 44 with all silver fish to short pole for 9-1-0.
4th Chad Maughan (Newton le W) peg 42. With a brace of bream to method for 8-3-0.

The Senior Citizen Members Annual Trophy Tuesday 30-7-19
Upper Pound Sankey Canal. (20 pegs)
1st Jimmy Corkish (St Helens) peg 24 with all roach to 3 meter whip for 13-11-0
2nd Billy Holden (Golborne) peg 32 With roach and rudd to pole for 10 14 0.
3rd Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tacke N Bait) peg 30 with roach to pole for 9-14-0.
4th Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 26 with roach to pole for 8-11-0.