Select Month: 
Date Title Venue TypeHours Results
Tue, Jun 18Whitedoor Dam 10 match seriesWhite Door DamSenior & ladies,4Awaiting results.
Sun, Jun 16Senior Sunday matchesUpper/Lower PoundsSenior & ladies,4Awaiting results.
Thu, Jun 13Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchYew Tree ReservoirSenior & ladies,4The Disabled & Over Sixties weekly match, Yewtree Reservoir, (20 pegs)

Thursday 13-6-19.

1st Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 12, with bream silverfish and carp on pole for 14-0-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish,(St Helens) peg 20 with carp, bream and silverfish to pole for 13-12-0.

3rd Mark Sanders,(Leigh) peg 7 with bream and silverfish to pole for 13-6-0.

4th Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 19 with carp and silverfish to pole for 10-11-0
Tue, Jun 11Whitedoor Dam 10 match seriesWhite Door DamSenior & ladies,4Newton le Willows A Asc Match Fishing news 13th June 2019.

The Sunday Members Sweepstake Havannah Flash 9-6-19, (18 pegs)

1st Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 17 with all silvers to pole and maggot for 7-12-0.

2nd Ian Alexander,(Burt baits) peh 20 with roach and skimmers to pole and maggot for 5-9-8.

3rd,Chris Grehan, (Warrington) peg 18 with silver fish plus a bream to pole and worm for 5-3-0.

4th, Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 22 with all silver fish to pole and maggot for 4-15-0

It seems the heavy rain and hailstone of the last two days played a part in slowing the sport down for todays match


Sun, Jun 09Members' SweepstakeHavannah FlashSenior & ladies,4Cancelled due to the weather and low turnout
Thu, Jun 06Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4The Disabled & Over 60s Members Weekly Match, Upper Pound, Sankey Canal, (25 pegs)

1st Eddie Marcroft (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 21 with bream and silvers to pole for 13-9-0.

2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 30 with all silver fish to pole for 11-4-0.

3rd, Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 5 with Ide, tench and silvers to pole for 8-12-0.

4th Paul Hill, (Widnes) peg 17 with bream, tench and silvers to method feeder for 8-6-0
Tue, Jun 04Whitedoor Dam 10 match seriesWhite Door DamSenior & ladies,4The Tuesday evening members Sweepstake, White door dam, Beech Pool,(15 pegs).

1st Ken Broomfield, (Skelmersdale) peg 13 with carp skimmers and roach to tip method for 15-0-0.

2nd Mick Collins (Newton le W) peg 7 with carp and roach to pole for 9-10-0.

3rd Mike Casey (Newton le W) peg 1 with carp skimmers and roach to pole for 9-8-0.
Sun, Jun 02Senior Sunday matchesUpper/Lower PoundsSenior & ladies,4
Newton Annual Cup, Upper pound Sankey Canal (20pegs)
Sunday 2-6-19.

1. Eddie Cook (Warrington), peg 7, 21-15-0, bream on pole and pellet

2. Mark Brown (Newton-le-Willows AA), peg 9, 19-2-0, tench and bream on pole and pellet

3. Ray Roughley (St Helens), peg 13, 12-2-8, bream and eels on pole and worm

4. Ian Alexander (Burt Baits), peg 17, 6-4-8, bream and tench on method feeder