Tuesday, September 25th 2018. Sunrise : 07:02, Sunset : 19:01

Newton Anglers Match Results

Select Month: 
Date Title Venue Type Hours Results
Sunday, Sep 23Members MatchUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4Awaiting results.
Thursday, Sep 20Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchVulcan ReservoirSenior & ladies,4Awaiting results.
Sunday, Sep 16Golborne Tackle and Bait TrophyUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4Newton le Willows A Asc Match Fishing News,14-9-18.
Newton-Le-Willows Angler's Asc. Sankey Canal, (70 pegs)
Polemasters Championship Sunday 9-9-018.
1st, Gareth Charnock (Liverpool) 21-3-0 peg 9 ( 2 big ide and hemp roach )
2nd, Danny martin (Wigan) 12-12-0 peg 69 ( bream, tench and roach )
3rd, Ant Marsden (Wigan) 10-12-8 peg 30 ( tench and roach )
4th, Ian Alexander (Oldham) 9 – 15 – 0 peg 16 ( roach and skimmers )
Sections
9 to 18 Roger Gardon 6- 10 -0,
19 to 25 Ernie Hankinson 5 – 13 – 0,
27 to 33 Mike Dickinson 7-0-0,
34 to 40 Jeff Stirrat 7-4-0,
42 to 48 Paul Kennils 6-12-0,
49 to 55 Jeff Shaw 6-2-0,
57 to 63 Bob Campbell 5-8-0,
64 to 70 Billy Aston 9-3-0.
Thursday, Sep 13Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4

The Disabled & Over Sixties Weekly Members Match, Sankey Canal Upper pound,
13-9-18, (20 pegs).
1st Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 14 with roach and skimmers to pole and maggot for 7-4-0.
2nd, Bill Holden (Golborne) peg 6 with tench and roach to pole and maggot for 6-0-0
3rd, Bill Aston (Golborne) peg 11 with roach and perch to pole and maggot, for 4-7-0.

Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery Dam Weekly Members Sweepstakes.
Saturday 8-9-18,
1st Dave Scott, (St Helens) peg 28, with skimmers and roach to pole and caster for 7-7-0.
2nd Lee Cooper, (Haydock) peg 31 with skimmers and roach to pole and maggot for 5-14-0
Tuesday 11-9-18.
1st Ernie Hankinson, (St Helens) peg 35 with skimmers and roach to pole and caster for 10-4-0.
2nd Ian Wilson (Newton le W) peg 12 with skimmers and roach to pole and pinky for 8-12-0.
These matches take place every Saturday and Tuesday, draw 9-00am at the gate by the bridge on Gerrards Lane.
Sunday, Sep 09Sunday Open National Team FundraiserUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4Newton le Willows A Ascc Sankey Canal Pole Championship, (70 pegs)
Sankey Canal, Upper Pound) Sunday 9-9-18.
1st Gareth charnock (Liverpool) 21-3-0 peg 9 ( 2 big ide and hemp roach )

2nd Danny martin (Wigan) 12-12-0 peg 69 ( bream, tench and roach )

3rd Ant Marsden (Wigan) 10-12-8 peg 30 ( tench and roach )

4th Ian Alexander (Oldham) 9 – 15 – 0 peg 16 ( roach and skimmers )

Sections

9 to 18 roger gardon 6- 10 -0

19 to 25 ernie Hankinson 5 – 13 – 0

27 to 33 mike Dixon 7-0-0

34 to 40 jeff stirrat 7-4-0

42 to 48 paul kennils 6-12-0

49 to 55 jeff shaw 6-2-0

57 to 63 bob campbell 5-8-0

64 to 70 billy aston 9-3-0
Thursday, Sep 06Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchCow Hay Dam & Lagoon Haydock Pk FarmSenior & ladies,4 The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Thursday 6th September,

Lagoon (15 pegs).

1st Eddie Marcroft, (Golborne Tackle & Bait) peg 5 with chub, roach, Rudd and skimmers to pole and maggot for 14-0-0.

2nd Dave Boyle, (Newton le W) Peg 6, with tench and carp to pole and paste for 10-0-0.

3rd Eddie Cook (Warringtom) peg 4 with carp and roach to pole and pellet for 9-8-0.

4th, Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 9 with roach, rudd and skimmers to pole and maggot for 8-10-0
Sunday, Sep 02The Bold Colliery CupUpper PoundSenior & ladies,4Newton le Willows A Asc Match Fishing news,6-9-18.

The Bold Colliery Cup, Upper Pound Sankey Canal. (20 pegs).

1st Ian Wilson (Newton le W) peg 3 with a roach to short pole and maggot for 9-0-0.

2nd Bill Aston, (Golborne) peg 1 with all roach to pole and maggot for 7-0-1.

3rd, Stan Roberts, (Ashton in Mfield) peg 2 with roach to pole and maggot for 6-13-0.

4th Ian Alexander (Oldham) peg 9 with all silver fish to pole and pinky for 3-12-0.