Thursday, October 19th 2017. Sunrise : 07:46, Sunset : 18:04

Newton Anglers Match Results

Select Month: 
Date Title Venue Type Hours Results
Thursday, Oct 19Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchVulcan ReservoirSenior & ladies,4Awaiting results.
Sunday, Oct 15Senior Sunday matches Upper PoundSenior & ladies,4Leigh Tackle & Bait Trophy 15th Oct Christmas fayre prizes, Upper pound Sankey canal (30pegs)
1. Jeff Stirratt (Liverpool), peg 11, 5-0-8, roach on pole with punched bread and hemp

2. Harry Newton (Warrington), peg 33, 4-15-0, tench and silvers on pole and pinkie

3. Mark Brown (N-le-W), peg 2, 4-2-0, roach and perch on pole and pinkie



Section 1: Keith Holden (N-le-W), peg 8, 3-1-8, roach and perch on pole and pinkie

Section 2: Paul Brown (Ashton-in-Makerfield), peg 31, 3-5-0, roach and perch on pole and pinkie
Thursday, Oct 12Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchWhite Door DamSenior & ladies,4The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, White Door Dam, (20 pegs),12-10-17.
Oak Pool,
1st Mike Collins, (Newton le W) peg 6, with carp to pole and corn for 20-2-0.
2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 35 with carp and roach to pole and maggot for 11-3-0.
Beech Pool,
1st Bill Aston (Golborne) peg27 with carp and silverfish to pole and pellet for 17-8-0.
2nd Phil Barton (Haydock) peg 28 with carp and silver fish to pole and pellet for 8-13-0.

Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery Dam Weekly members Sweepstakes.
Saturday 7th October.
1st Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 36 with Cuciancarp and silver fish to pole for 10-12-0.
2nd, Dave Scott, (St Helens) peg 26 with silver fish to pole for 9-12-0.
Tuesday 10th October,
1st Dave Bolton (St Helens) peg31 with roach and skimmer to pole and maggot for 3-14-0
2nd John Howard ( St Helens) peg 32, with roach and skimmers to pole and pinky for 3-12-0.
Sunday, Oct 08Senior Sunday matches Upper PoundSenior & ladies,4The Sunday Open Sweepstake, Upper pound Sankey Canal, (25 pegs).8th October.
1st Ian Alexander (Oldham) peg13, with roach and perch to pole and pinky for 3-7-0.
2nd Eddie Cook (Warrington) peg 10 with roach to pole and punched bread for 2-12-0.
3rd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 14 with roach to pole and pinky for 2-11-0.
Thursday, Oct 05Disabled and Over Sixties Members Weekly MatchCow Hay Dam & Lagoon Haydock Pk FarmSenior & ladies,4The Disabled & Over Sixties Members Weekly Match, Haydock Park Farm, (20 pegs)/
The Lagoon,
1st Eddie Cook, (Warrington) peg 16 with carp and roach to pole and pellet for 9-8-0.
2nd Chris Grehan (Warrington) peg 10 with Ide and skimmers, to pole and worm for 6-9-0.
Cow Hay Dam.
1st Phil Barton, (Haydock)_ peg 1 with carp and roach to pole and pellet for 9-2-0.
2nd Jimmy Corkish, (St Helens) peg 3 with skimmers and roach to pole and maggot for 5-12-0.
Sunday, Oct 01Senior Sunday matches Upper PoundSenior & ladies,4Newton le Willows A Asc Aquatic Discounts trophy, Upper Pound, Sankey Canal (25pegs),
1. Ian Alexander (Oldham), peg 28, 8-6-0, roach and perch on pole and maggot.
2. Chris Grehan (Warrington), peg 32, 4-8-8, tench and silvers on pole and caster.
3. Mick Rogers (Haydock), peg 30, 4-0-8, roach and perch on pole and maggot.
4. Eddie Cook (Warrington), peg 26, 3-2-0, roach and perch on pole and maggot.
Newton le Willows A Asc Monastery Dam Weekly members sweepstakes>
Saturday 30th September,
1st Tim Griffiths, (Ashton In Makerfield) peg 26 with Skimmers/roach for 8-4-0.
2nd Ernie Hankinson (St Helens) peg 31 with skimmers/roach for 5-0-0.
Tuesday 3rd October
1st Tim Griffiths, (Ashton In Makerfield) peg 28 with skimmers/roach for 13-0-0.
1st Ernie Hankinson,(StHelens) peg 34 with skimmers,f1carp and roach for 13-0-0.